Published on Wednesday, 3 November 2021 at 4:09:00 PM
At a special presentation evening held at the Mt Claremont Community Centre and officiated by Patron Roland Leach and City of Nedlands Deputy Mayor Cr Leo McManus, Ms Poppy Bell from Presbyterian Ladies’ College was named Overall Winner of the 2021 Roland Leach Poetry Prize, for her poem ‘shoelaces’.
With 540 entries from around the State, first, second and third prizes were awarded in each category, as well as high commendations and an overall winner. Renowned Western Australian poet Kevin Gillian, who was judging the contest for the first time, was delighted at the variety and calibre of entries.
The Roland Leach Poetry Prize is a biennial competition run by the City of Nedlands Library Service. The competition aims to promote poetry in the community and to recognise and reward outstanding, original works by Western Australian primary and high school students.
Due to COVID-19, the competition was postponed last year, however this year, the eighth year of the competition, 540 entries were received from 69 schools. This was an outstanding result showcasing a wealth of talent from a broad range of students from Years 3 to 12.
Winners of the Roland Leach Poetry Prize for 2021
The Most Enthusiastic School Award was won by Christchurch Grammar School with 59 entries, and The Most Poetic School was Presbyterian Ladies’ College with two category winners and the overall winner.
Overall Winner of the Roland Leach Poetry Prize for 2021 is Poppy Bell from Presbyterian Ladies’ College for her poem called ‘shoelace’.
Category A: Middle Primary: years 3 and 4
1st Prize
|
Liesl Ho for Animal Dilemma
|
Nedlands Primary School
|
2nd Prize
|
Kavya Mistry for Story
|
Methodist Ladies’ College
|
3rd Prize
|
Adia Krejci for Djilba
|
Subiaco Primary School
|
Highly Commended
|
Prachi Shah for Spring
|
Karrinyup Primary
School
|
|
Category B: Upper Primary: years 5 and 6
1st Prize
|
Justicio Ksatrianto for When the Earth was born
|
Nedlands Primary School
|
2nd Prize
|
Rosie Ashton for My Special Field
|
Little Grove Primary School
|
3rd Prize
|
Hugo Lawer for My Country
|
Wembley Primary School
|
Highly Commended
|
Alexander Antic for Inside the Statue’s Mind
|
Osborne Primary
School
|
|
Category C: Lower Secondary: years 7, 8 and 9
1st Prize
|
Thalia Therese Kurniawan for That is Visual Art to Me!
|
John XXIII College
|
2nd Prize
|
Victoria Hill for Social media is ruining our nation
|
St Stephens School
|
3rd Prize
|
Elizaveta Fedotova for A Story of an Unborn Child
|
Bob Hawke College
|
Highly Commended
|
Eleni Chapman for The Virun from Wuhan
|
Chisholm Catholic College
|
|
Category D: Upper Secondary: years 10, 11 and 12
1st Prize
|
Poppy Bell for shoelaces
|
Presbyterian Ladies’ College
|
2nd Prize
|
Poppy Bell for Potlucks
|
Presbyterian Ladies’ College
|
3rd Prize
|
Pippa Atwell for Creatures of digits
|
Presbyterian Ladies’ College
|
Highly Commended
|
Claire Dunn for Math Problem
|
Nagle Catholic
College
|
|
Back to All News